.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

2012 Spencer County Fair results

-A A +A

Submitted to the Spencer Magnet

Editor’s note: The following results are published exactly as they were submitted.

2012 SPENCER COUNTY FAIR
EXHIBIT HALL RESULTS

CLOTHING, NEEDLEWORK, CRAFTS, & CERAMICS

Lady’s Suit
Patti Davis        Blue 1st

Lady’s Dress
Patti Davis        Blue 1st

Child’s Dress
Shirley Thomas    Blue 1st

Baby Dress
Kelsey Bishop        Blue 1st

Clothing Article, Other
Pat Douglas        Blue 1st
Rena Baird        Red 2nd

Costume
Deanna Godman    
Red 2nd

Child’s Playwear
Kelsey Bishop        Blue 1st

Table Runner – any fabric
Patti Davis        Blue 1st
Pat Douglas        Red 2nd

Other Home Furnishing article, sewn
Nancy Inman        Blue 1st
Patti Davis        Red 2nd

Embroidered Article
Pat Douglas        Blue 1st

Crocheted Afghan
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Sara Shafar        Red 2nd

Crocheted Baby Article
Ada Stevens        Blue 1st  & Katherine Thomas Award
Shirley Thomas
Red 2nd

Knitted Article
Ronnie Hils         Blue 1st
Patti Davis        Red 2nd

Cross Stitched Article
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Pat Douglas        Red 2nd

Counted Cross Stitch Picture
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st

Doll (other)
Stephanie Schmidt
Blue 1st
Machine Appliqued Article
Ada Stevens        Blue 1st

Article – Machine Embroidery
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Patti Davis        Red 2nd

Small Quilted and/or patchwork article (Machine quilted)
Patti Davis        Blue 1st
Rena Baird        Red 2nd
Pat Douglas        White 3rd

Quilt, Machine Pieced and Machine Quilted
Rena Baird        Blue 1st
Pat Douglas        Red 2nd

Novelty Quilt
Rena Baird        Blue 1st
Patti Davis        Red 2nd
Deanna Godman    
White 3rd

Quilt, other
Deanna Godman    
Red 2nd

Antique Quilt, Hand Quilted
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st

Cross Stitch Quilt, Hand Quilted
Ada Stevens        Blue 1st

Quilt Made by 2 people, machine pieced
Michelle Stevens    
Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas    
Red 2nd

Pillow
Patti Davis        Blue 1st
Ada Stevens        Red 2nd

Needlepoint Article
Pat Douglas        Blue 1st

Pair Pillowcases with Edging
Ada Stevens        Red 2nd

Cloth Purse or Tote
Deanna Godman    
Blue 1st
Decorated T-Shirt
Jason Combs        Red 2nd
Deanna Godman    
White 3rd

Machine Embroidered Wearing Apparel
Patti Davis        Blue 1st

Quilted Wall Hanging
Patti Davis        Blue 1st

Half Apron, any fabric
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st

Whole Apron, any fabric
Patti Davis        Blue 1st
Pat Douglas        Red 2nd
Deanna Godman    
White 3rd

Novelty Doll
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st

Hand Painted Article (cloth)
Ada Stevens        Blue 1st

Wall Hanging Basket
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st

Basket 6” or less
Nancy Ann Inman    
Blue 1st

Basket 8” or larger
Nancy Ann Inman    
Blue 1st

Basket with Ceramic or Wooden Bottom
Nancy Ann Inman    
Blue 1st

Gathering/Hearthside Basket
Nancy Ann Inman    
Red 2nd  

Miniature Basket 2” or less
Nancy Ann Inman    
Blue 1st

Basket with Ribs (egg basket, etc.)
Nancy Ann Inman    
Blue 1st

Basket Other
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Nancy Ann Inman    
Red 2nd

Basket with use of Color
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st

Cane Article – small
Nancy Ann Inman    
Blue 1st

Door Decoration – hat, straw, grapevine
Nancy Ann Inman    
Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas    
Red 2nd
Teri Eichert        White 3rd

Door Decoration – Other
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd

Wreath – other
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd

Christmas Decoration, other
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas        Red 2nd
Michelle Thomas    
White 3rd

Silk Flower Arrangement (not purchased)
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Teri Eichert        Red 2nd
Jan Travis
White 3rd

Handmade Wood Article
John Zolty        Blue 1st

Decorated Birdhouse (not gourd)
Jason Combs        Red 2nd        

Decorated Gourd Birdhouse
Cheryl Dysinger    
Blue 1st
Deanna Godman    
Red 2nd

Painted Christmas Gourd
Michelle Thomas    
Red 2nd

Handmade Earrings (displayed on a 3 x 5 card)
McKensie Beasley    
Red 2nd

Handmade Jewelry Other
Patti Davis        Blue 1st
Sara Shafer        Red 2nd

Craft Article - Other
Mary Hardin        Blue 1st
Patti Davis        Red 2nd
Cory Lewis        White 3rd
 
Recycled Item
Ada Stevens        Blue 1st
Patti Davis        Red 2nd

Scrapbooking – Cover Design
Deanna Godman    
Blue 1st

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Family
Deanna Godman    
Blue 1st

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Vacation
Deanna Godman    
Blue 1st

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Holiday
Deanna Godman    
Red 2nd

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Birthday
Deanna Godman
Blue 1st

JUNIOR DIVISION
Arts & Crafts Article
Michelle Thomas    
Blue 1st
Luke Brewer        Red 2nd

Needlepoint Article
Michelle Thomas
Blue  1st
Sewing Article
Michelle Thomas    
Blue 1st

Recycled Article
Michelle Thomas    
Blue 1st
Luke Brewer        Red 2nd

ANTIQUES

Old Toy Tractor
Brayden Morrow    
Blue 1st
Kay Eckler        Red 2nd
Jan Travis
White 3rd

Old Framed Picture
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st

Early Toy Gun
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Jan Travis        
Red 2nd
Brayden Morrow    
White 3rd

Old Baseball Card
Paula Zolty        Blue 1st
Jan Travis        
Red 2nd
Teri Eichert         White 3rd

Early Fireplace Tool
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Minnie Naïve        Red 2nd

Early Whiskey Item
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
David Stevens        Red 2nd
Ada Stevens        White 3rd

Cast Iron Bank
Minnie Naïve        Blue 1st
Jan Travis        
Red 2nd
Kathy Spears        White 3rd

Early Bean Pot
McKenzie Beasley    
Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd
Sara Shafer        White 3rd

Early Children’s Bank
Ada Stevens        Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd
Teri Eichert        White 3rd

Political Campaign Item
Jan Travis
Blue 1st
Minnie Naïve        Red 2nd
Barbara Yates        White 3rd

Old Pocket Knife
Teri Eichert        Blue 1st
Ada Stevens        Red 2nd
Jan Travis        
White 3rd

Ladies Old Hat
Paula Zolty        Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd
Teri Eichert        White  3rd

Old Cookie Jar
Paula Zolty        Blue 1st
Patti Davis        Red 2nd

Cobalt Blue Item
Paula Zolty        Blue 1st  & Best of Show
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd

Door Stop
Jan Travis        
Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd

Early Soft Drink Item
Nathan Pace        Blue 1st
Teri Eichert        Red 2nd
Jan Travis        
White 3rd

Early Razor
Paula Zolty         Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        Red 2nd
McKenzie Beasley    
White 3rd

Broach
Patti Davis        Blue 1st
Paula Zolty        Red 2nd
Kathy Spears        White 3rd
Washboard
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Ada Stevens        Red 2nd
Teri Eichert        White 3rd

Gum Jar
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st

Miniature Oil Lamp
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Gayle Schmidt        Red 2nd
Paula Zolty        White 3rd

Early Carving Set
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Minnie Naïve        Red 2nd
Paula Zolty        White 3rd

Early Spencer County Funeral Home Memorabilia
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Jan Travis        
Red 2nd

Early Comic Book
Jan Travis        
Blue  1st
Paula Zolty        Red 2nd
Teri Eichert        White 3rd

Glass Churn
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Bettye Yates        Red 2nd
Bobby Yates        White 3rd

Match Box
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st

Oldest Kentucky History Book
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st

Bisque Item
Jan Travis        
Blue  1st
Teri Eichert        Red 2nd
Kathy Spears        White 3rd

Small Wooden Item
Ada Stevens        Blue 1st
Paula Zolty        Red 2nd
Minnie Naïve        White 3rd

UGLY LAMP CONTEST
Paula Zolty        Blue 1st
Luke Brewer        Red 2nd

OPEN FOODS

Chocolate Cake
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Faye Rogers        Red 2nd
McKinsey Beasley    
White 3rd

Jam Cake
Ruby Thomas        Blue 1st
Etta Hahn        Red 2nd

Angel Food Cake
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st

Carrot Cake
Faye Rogers        Red 2nd
Sara Shafar        White 3rd

My Favorite Cake
Kathy Spears        Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas    
Red 2nd

Chocolate Chip Cookies
McKinsey Beasley    
Blue 1st
Deanna Godman    
Red 2nd
Jan Travis
White 3rd

Peanut Butter Cookies
Sara Shafer        Red 2nd
McKinsey Beasley    
White 3rd

Oatmeal Cookies
Sara Shafar        Blue 1st
McKinsey Beasley    
Red 2nd
Tracy Pace        White 3rd

No-Bake Cookies
McKinsey Beasley    
Blue 1st
Kathy Spears        
Red 2nd
Sara Shafar        
White 3rd

Plain Sugar Cookies
Minnie Naïve        
Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas        
Red 2nd
Shirley Thomas    
White  3rd

Bar Cookies
Jan Travis
Blue 1st
Faye Rogers        
Red 2nd

Diabetic or Sugar Free Cookie
Kay Eckler      
Blue 1st
McKinsey Beasley    
Red 2nd
Sara Shafar        
White 3rd

Light Fudge
Kathy Spears        
Blue 1st

Chocolate Fudge
Kathy Spears        
Red 2nd

Nut Brittle
Jan Travis    
Blue 1st

Brownies, any variety
Kathy Spears        
Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas    
Red 2nd
Ruby Thomas        
White 3rd

Banana Bread
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas      
Red 2nd  
McKinsey Beasley    
White 3rd  

Zucchini Bread
Faye Rogers        
Blue 1st
Sara Shafar        
Red 2nd

Any other Quick Bread not mentioned
Shirley Thomas    
Blue  1st
Ruby Thomas        
Red 2nd
McKinsey Beasley    
White 3rd

Yeast Bread
Peter Koza        
Blue 1st
Sara Shafar        
Red 2nd

Yeast Rolls
Paula Zolty
Blue 1st
McKinsey Beasley    
Red 2nd

Biscuits
Samantha Mobley    
Blue 1st
Shirley McClain    
Red 2nd

Cornbread, any variety
Kathy Spears      
Blue 1st
Sara Shafar      
Red 2nd
Faye Rogers      
White 3rd

Pecan Pie
Haley Taylor        
Blue 1st     
 
Quart String Beans
Ada May Stevens    
Blue 1st
Haley Taylor        
Red 2nd
Jan Travis        
White  3rd

Quart Tomato Juice
Shirley McClain    
Blue  1st
Rebecca Mobley    
Red  2nd
Samantha Mobley    
White 3rd

Quart Tomatoes
Pauline Rogers    
Blue 1st
Haley Taylor      
Red 2nd
Jan Travis
White 3rd

Single ½ pint Jelly
McKinsey Beasley     
Blue 1st
Sara Shafar        
Red 2nd
Pauline Rogers
White 3rd

Pint Blackberry Preserves
Minnie Naïve        
Blue 1st
Shirley McClain    
Red 2nd
Samantha Mobley    
White 3rd

Pint Strawberry Preserves
Shirley McClain    
Blue 1st
Samantha Mobley    
Red 2nd
Rebecca Mobley    
White  3rd

Best other preserves not mentioned
Samantha Mobley    
Blue 1st
Shirley McClain    
Red 2nd  
Pauline Rogers    
White 3rd

Pint Salsa
Allie Roberts        
Blue 1st
Haley Taylor        
Red 2nd
Shirley McClain    
White 3rd

Pint Bread & Butter Pickles
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Gerald Van Decker    
Red 2nd
Pauline Rogers    
White 3rd

Pint Lime Pickles
Ada May Stevens    
Blue 1st
Shirley McClain    
Red 2nd
Samantha Mobley    
White 3rd

Pint Mixed Vegetables Pickles
Ruby Thomas      
Blue 1st
Shephanie Carroll    
Red 2nd
Cheryl Klotz        
White 3rd

Pint Pickles
Ruby Thomas        
Blue 1st
Gerald Van Decker    
Red 2nd
Rebecca Mobley    
White 3rd

OPEN FINE ARTS

Acrylic Painting
Cheryl Klotz        
Blue 1st

Best Portrait
Angel Coonce        
Blue 1st & Best of Show

4 x 6 in. Color Portrait Print
Ruby Thomas        
Blue 1st
Jan Travis        
Red 2nd
Morgan Mayer    
White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Black & White Portrait Print
Shirley Thomas    
Blue 1st
Paula Zolty        
Red 2nd
Ruby Thomas        
White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Nature Color Print
Cheryl Klotz        
Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas        
Red 2nd
Jan Travis        
White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Animal Color Print
Karen Ball        
Blue 1st
Paula Zolty        
Red 2nd
Cory Lewis        
White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Animal Black & White Print
Karen Ball        
Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas    
Red 2nd
Paula Zolty        
White 3rd  

4 x 6 in. Infant to 12 years Color Print
Jan Travis        
Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas    
Red 2nd
Michelle Brewer    
White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Infant to 12 years Black & White Print
Jan Travis        
Blue 1st
Michelle Brewer    
Red 2nd
Ruby Thomas        
White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Floral Color Print
Jeremy Lewis        
Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas    
Red 2nd
Paula Zolty        
White 3rd

YOUTH DIVISIONS

High School (Grade 9 to age 18)

Pencil Drawing
Cory Lewis      
Blue 1st  

Best Sculpture
Leah Shelburne    
Blue 1st     

Ceramic
Leah Shelburne    
Blue 1st     

Middle School Division (6 – 8 grades)

Pencil Drawing
Sara Hall        
Blue 1st
Hailey Brewer      
Red 2nd

Pastel Drawing
Hailey Brewer        
Blue 1st

Painting
Sara Hall        
Blue 1st

Sculpture
Makenna Cox      
Blue 1st

Ceramic
Hailey Brewer        
Blue 1st

Intermediate Division (4 – 5 grade)

Pencil Drawing
Anastasia Glaser    
Blue 1st
Caylea Depew        
Red 2nd
Luke Brewer        
White 3rd

Pastel Drawing
Luke Brewer        
Blue 1st
 
Ink Drawing
Luke Brewer        
Blue 1st

Preschool (Younger than Grade K)

Water Color Painting
Abigail Godman    
Blue 1st
Buck Murphy        
Red 2nd

Pencil Drawing
Abigail Godman    
Blue 1st
Wyatt Brewer        
Red 2nd

Drawing Using Crayons
Bucky Murphy    
Blue 1st
Abigail Godman    
Red 2nd
Wyatt Brewer     
White 3rd