.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Fair dairy show results

-A A +A
By Jeneen Wiche

Division: Brown Swiss

Heifer Classes:

Junior Calf
1. Evelyn Bauer, Simpsonville
2. Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville
3. Rachel White, Waddy
4. Jacob Lisby, Shelbyville
5. Rachel White, Waddy

Intermediate Heifer Calf
1. Jacob Lisby, Shelbyville
2. Rachel White, Waddy
3. Evelyn Bauer, Simpsonville

Senior Heifer Calf
1. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville
2. Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville
               
Junior Yearling
1. Rachel White, Waddy
2. Evelyn Bauer, Simpsonville

Intermediate Yearling
1. Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville

Senior Yearling
1. Michelle Lisby, Shelbyville
       
Junior Champion
Jacob Lisby, Intermediate Heifer

Cow Classes:

Aged Cows
1. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville

Senior Champion
Kim Knasel, Aged Cow

Grand Champion
Kim Knasel, Aged Cow

 

Division: Ayrshire

Heifer Classes:

Junior Calf
1. Bobby Elliott, Harrodsburg

Intermediate Calf
1. Bobby Elliott, Harrodsburg

Senior Calf
1. Bobby Elliott, Harrodsburg
2. Bobby Elliott, Harrodsburg
3. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville

Summer Yearling
1.  Bobby Elliott, Harrodsburg
2. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville

Junior Yearling
1. Bobby Elliott, Harrodsburg

Intermediate Yearling
1. Bobby Elliott, Harrodsburg
2. Rachel White, Waddy

Senior Yearling
1. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville
2. Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville

Junior Champion
Bobby Elliott, Senior Heifer

Cow Classes:

2 Year Old
1.  Chris Thomas, Campbellsville

4 Year Old
1. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville
2. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville

Aged Cows
1.  Kim Knasel, Taylorsville
             
Senior Champion
Kim Knasel, 4 Year Old Cow

Grand Champion
Kim Knasel, 4 Year Old Cow

 

Division: Jersey

Heifer Classes:

Junior Calf
1. Chris Thomas, Campbellsville
2. Mackenzie Waymeyer, Lexington
3. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville
4. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville

Intermediate Calf
1. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville
2.  Kim Knasel, Taylorsville
3. Mackenzie Waymeyer, Lexington
4.  Mackenzie Waymeyer, Lexington

Senior Calf
1. Katlyn Vencill, Nicholasville
2. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville
3. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville

Summer Yaearling
1. Chris Thomas, Campbellsville
2. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville

Junior Yearling
1. Chris Thomas, Campbellsville
2. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville

Intermediate Yearling
1. Chris Thomas, Campbellsville

Senior Yearling
1. Chris Thomas, Campbellsville
2. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville

Junior Champion
Chris Thomas, Senior Yearling

Cow Classes:

2 Year Old
1. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville
2. Katlyn Vencill, Nicholasville

3 Year Old
1. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville

4 Year Old
1. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville
           
Aged Cows
1. Stetson Baird, Taylorsville
 
Senior Champion
Stetson Baird, 4 Year Old Cow

Grand Champion
Stetson Baird, 4 Year Old Cow

 

Division: Holstein

Heifer Classes:

Junior Calf
1. Kim Knasel, Taylorsville
2. Jamison Dairy, Shelbyville

Intermediate Calf
1. Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville

Senior Calf
1. Jamison Dairy, Shelbyville

Summer Yearling
1. Jamison Dairy, Shelbyville

Junior Yearling
1.  Jamison Dairy, Shelbyville

Junior Champion
Kim Knasel, Taylorsville, Junior Calf

Cow Classes:

2 Year Old Cow:
1. Spencer Hammond, Shelbyville

Aged Cow:
1. Stetson Baird, Shelbyville

Senior Champion
Stetson Baird, Aged Cow

Grand Champion
Stetson Baird, Aged Cow