.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Fair open entry results

-A A +A

CLOTHING, NEEDLEWORK, CRAFTS, & CERAMICS

Clothing Article, Other
Paula Zolta, Blue 1st

Crocheted Afghan
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st & Katherine Thomas Award
Tracy O’Grady, Red     2nd

Crocheted Baby Article
Shirley Thomas , Blue 1st
Tracy O’Grady, Red     2nd

Knitted Article
Tracy O’Grady, Blue     1st

Counted Cross Stitch Picture
Tracy O’Grady, Blue     1st

Quilt, Machine Quilted & Hand Pieced
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st & Best of Show

Quilt, Machine Quilted and Machine Pieced
Robbie Altman, Blue 1st
Rena Baird, Red 2nd

Cross Stitch Quilt, Hand Quilted
Tracy O’Grady,  Blue 1st

Pillow
Barbara McMillen, Blue 1st

Needlepoint Article
Barbara McMillin, Blue 1st

Decorated Sweatshirt – Other
Rebecca Mobley, White 3rd

Whole Apron – any fabric
Paula Zolta, Blue 1st
Sue Moore, Red 2nd
Karen Hill, White 3rd

Hand Painted Article – Wood
Lynn Shelburne, Red 2nd
Basket 8” or larger
Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas. Red 2nd

Basket with Ceramic or Wooden Bottom
Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd

Gathering/Hearthside Basket
Nancy Ann Inman, White 3rd

Miniature Basket 2” or less
Nancy Ann Inman., Blue 1st

Basket with Ribs (egg basket, etc.)
Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd

Basket with Round Reed
Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st

Basket Other
Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd

Basket with use of Color
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Nancy Ann Inman, Red 2nd
Courtney Jeffiers, White 3rd

Door Decoration – hat, straw, grapevine
Shirley Thomas. Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas. Red 2nd
Faye Rogers, White 3rd

Door Decoration – Other
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd

Wreath – other
Teri Eichert, Blue 1st

Silk Flower Arrangement (not purchased)
Ellen Redmon., Blue 1st
Barbara McMillan, Red 2nd
Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Decorated Birdhouse (not gourd)
Ellen Redmon. Blue1st

Stained Glass Article
Cele Walker, Blue 1st

Garden Decoration, Wooden
Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st

Garden Decoration – Other
Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st

Recycled Item
Autumn Wilson., Blue 1st
Paula Zolty, Red 2nd

Ceramic – Other
Katie O’Grady, Blue     1st

Scrapbooking – Cover Design
Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Family
Faye Rogers, Blue 1st
Ellen Redmon, Red     2nd
Deanna Godman, White 3rd

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Vacation
Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st
Deanna Godman, Red 2nd

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Holiday
Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st
Deanna Godman, Red 2nd

Scrapbooking – Page Depicting Birthday
Deanna Godman, Blue 1st
Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd
Courtney Jeffiers, White 3rd

JUNIOR DIVISION

Arts & Crafts Article
Abby Chandler, Red 2nd
Luke Brewer, White 3rd

Sewing Article
Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st
Dylan Hill, Red 2nd

Recycled Article
Luke Brewer, Blue 1st

ANTIQUES

Basket Covered Bottle
Minnie Naïve, Blue 1st

Early Chalk Figure
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Bettye Yates, Red 2nd

Advertising Calendar
Faye Rogers, Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd
Ellen Redmon, White 3rd

Curry Comb
Bettye Yates, Blue 1st

Early Iron –used for Clothes
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Cheryl Klotz, Red 2nd
Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Whiskey Jug
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st & Best of Show
Minnie Naïve, Red 2nd
Jan Travis, White 3rd

Early Canning Jar
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Bonnie McIntosh, Red 2nd
Kaye Eckler, White 3rd

Shot Glass
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Bonnie McIntosh, Red 2nd

Wall Pocket
Bettye Yates, Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd
Bonnie McIntosh, White 3rd

Early Doll
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Bettye Yates, Red 2nd
Bonnie McIntosh, White 3rd

Hand Mirror
Paula Zolty, Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd
Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Crystal Bud Vase
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Bonnie McIntosh, Red 2nd
Jan Travis, White 3rd

Early Knife or Fork
Teri Eichert, Blue 1st
Jan Travis, Red 2nd
Kathy Spears, White 3rd

Candle Holder
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Cheryl Klotz, Red 2nd
Minnie Naïve, White 3rd

Early Christmas Decoration
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Bettye Yates, Red 2nd

Early Easter Decoration
Bonnie McIntosh, Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd
Leanne Grove, White 3rd

Early Musical Instrument
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st

Preserve Stand
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st
Ashton Edwards, Red 2nd
Marie Thomas, White 3rd

Earliest Derby Glass
Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd
Bonnie McIntosh, White 3rd

Unique Wall Hook
Kathy Spears, Blue 1st

Pie Server
Minnie Naïve, Blue 1st
Jan Travis, Red 2nd

OPEN FOODS

Chocolate Cake
Faye Rogers, Blue 1st & Best Of Show
Rebecca Mobley, Red 2nd
Brayden Morrow, White 3rd

My Favorite Cake
Faye Rogers, Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd

Chocolate Chip Cookies
Chesslee Barker, Blue 1st
Barbara McMillian, Red 2nd
Michelle Thomas, White 3rd

Peanut Butter Cookies
Barbara McMillian, Blue 1st
Rebecca Mobley, Red 2nd
Faye Rogers, White     3rd

Oatmeal Cookies
Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st
Chesslee Barker, Red 2nd

No-Bake Cookies
Faye Rogers, Blue 1st
Chesslee Barker, Red 2nd
Kathy Spears, White 3rd

Bar Cookies
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Chesslee Barker, Red 2nd
Faye Rogers, White 3rd

Light Fudge
Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd

Chocolate Fudge
Ruby Thomas. Blue 1st
Kathy Spears, Red 2nd

Nut Brittle
Jan Travis, Blue 1st

Brownies, any variety
Deanna Godman, Blue 1st
Brayden Morrow, Red 2nd
Kathy Spears, White 3rd

Banana Bread
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Minnie Naïve, Red 2nd  
Ruby Thomas,  White 3rd  

Zucchini Bread
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd
Faye Rogers, White 3rd

Sour Dough Bread
Minnie Naïve, Red 2nd  

Yeast Bread
Peter Koza, Blue 1st

Cornbread, any variety
Chesslee Barker, Blue 1st
Faye Rogers, Red 2nd

Fruit Pie
Zoey Koza, Blue 1st

Pecan Pie
Regina Taylor, Blue 1st     
Braydon Morrow, Red 2nd  
 
Quart String Beans
Ada May Stevens, Blue 1st
Regina Taylor, Red 2nd
Pauline Rogers, White 3rd

Quart Tomato Juice
Ada May Stevens. Blue 1st

Quart Tomatoes
Pauline Rogers., Blue 1st
Minnie Naïve, Red 2nd

½ pint Jelly
Pauline Rogers, Blue1st
Peter Koza, Red 2nd

Best other preserves not mentioned
Pauline Rogers, Red 2nd  

Pint Bread & Butter Pickles
Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st
Stephanie Carroll, Red 2nd

Pint Lime Pickles
Ada May Stevens, Blue 1st

Pint Pickles, not mentioned
Ada May Stevens, Red 2nd

OPEN FINE ARTS

Acrylic Painting
Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st
Wendy Wynne, Red 2nd
Carol Carmen, White 3rd

Oil Painting
Marie Thomas, Blue 1st

Watercolor Painting
Marie Thomas, Blue 1st  
Cheryl Klotz, Red 2nd

Chalk or Colored Pencils
Nick McClain, Blue 1st

Best Portrait
Angel Coonce, Blue 1st & Best of Show
Wendy Wynne, Red 2nd
Alisha Husband, White 3rd

Painted Article Acrylics, Oil & Other
Mary Ann Brown, Blue 1st

4 x 6 in. Color Portrait Print
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd
Ashton Edwards, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Black & White Portrait Print
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Amanda O’Bryan, Red 2nd
Ruby Thomas,  White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Nature Color Print
Tabitha Pickens, Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas,  Red 2nd
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Animal Color Print
Lynn Shelburne, Blue 1st
Robin Harris,  Red 2nd
Morgan Mayer, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Animal Black & White Print
Robin Harris, Blue 1st
Valinda Tindle., Red 2nd
Ruby Thomas, White 3rd  

4 x 6 in. Infant to 12 years Color Print
Deanna Godman, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas,. Red 2nd
Kelsey Bishop, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Infant to 12 years Black & White Print
Deanna Godman, blue 1st
Valinda Tindle, Red 2nd
Amanda O’Bryan, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Floral Color Print
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Valinda Tindle. Red 2nd
Michelle Brewer, White 3rd

YOUTH DIVISIONS

High School (Grade 9 to age 18)

Pencil Drawing
Katie O’Grady, Blue 1st  

Pastel Drawing
Katie O’Grady, Blue 1st

Painting
Tyler Murphy, Blue 1st
Michael Richards, Red 2nd

Ceramic
Katie O’Grady,  Blue 1st

Middle School Division (6 – 8 grades)

Collage
Alex Nation, Blue 1st  

Pastel Drawing
Liz Walker, Blue 1st

Intermediate Division (4 – 5 grade)

Pencil Drawing
Cayla DePew, Blue 1st
Abby Chandler, Red 2nd
Taylor Nation, White 3rd

Collage
Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st
Abby Chandler, Red 2nd
Taylor Nation, White 3rd

Pastel Drawing
Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st
Taylor Nation, White 3rd

Ink Drawing
Abby Chandler, Blue 1st

Sculpture
Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st

Ceramic
Taylor Nation, Blue 1st

Primary Division (K - 3 grade)

Pencil Drawing
Trenton Husband, Blue 1st
Savana DePew, Red 2nd
Macy Nation, White 3rd

Collage
Tori Nation, Blue 1st
Mason Husband, Red 2nd
Luke Brewer, White 3rd

Pastel Drawing
Savana DePew, Blue 1st
Macy Nation, Red 2nd
Mason Husband, White 3rd

Sculpture
Luke Brewer, Blue 1st

Preschool (Younger than Grade K)

Water Color Painting
Trenton Husband, Blue 1st
Buck Murphy, Red 2nd
Cannon Husband, White 3rd

Pencil Drawing
Abigail Godman, Blue 1st
Cannon Husband, Red 2nd

Drawing Using Crayons
Wyatt Brewer, Blue 1st

FLOWERS

Collection 3 dwarf Zinnias (any color)
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Teri Eichert, Red 2nd
Paula Zolta, White 3rd

Giant Zinnias (long stem)
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Karen Ball, Red 2nd
Ruby Thomas, White 3rd

Giant Marigold with Foliage
Shirley Thomas, blue 1st
Corey Raisor, Red 2nd
Sue Walls, White 3rd

Spray of Dwarf Marigolds with Foliage min 3 blooms
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Jan Travis, Red 2nd
Ruby Thomas, White 3rd

Unusual Coleus (1 spike 12 – 15” long)
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd
Darilyn Browning, White 3rd

Stem of Red Daylilly
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Mike Inman, Red 2nd
Teri Eicher, White 3rd

Stem of Orange Daylilly
Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st
Mike Inman, Red 2nd
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Stem of Yellow Daylilly
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd
Jan Travis, White 3rd

Stem of Daylily (any other color)
Sue Walls, Blue 1st
Jan Travis, Red 2nd
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Any Other Lilly
Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st
Sue Walls, Red 2nd

3 Hybrid Petunia (same color)
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Teri Eichert, Red 2nd

Single Glad
Minnie Naïve, Blue 1st
Jan Travis, Red 2nd
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

One Red Rose
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Angela Coonce, Red 2nd
Teri Eichert, White 3rd

One Yellow Rose
Darilyn Browning, Red 2nd

One Pink Rose
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd
Darilyn Browning, White 3rd

One Rose any other Color
Jan Travis, Red 2nd

3 Dwarf Dahlia
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd

Miniature Rose Single Bloom in Miniature Clear Vase
Rebecca Raisor, Blue 1st
Teri Eichert, Red 2nd
Jan Travis,  White 3rd

Miniature Roses  in Miniature Vase or Bottle
Corey Raisor, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd

Miniature Rose Spray in Miniature Vase or Bottle
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st

8” or smaller Sunflower Bloom with no Foliage
Sue Walls, Blue 1st
Jan Travis, Red 2nd  
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

8” or larger Sunflower Bloom with no Foliage
Sue Walls, Blue 1st

African violet
Paula Zolta, Blue 1st
Teri Eichert, Red 2nd
Jan Travis, White 3rd

House Plant
Paula Zolta, Blue 1st
Jan Travis, Red 2nd
Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Hanging Basket (medium size)
Jan Travis, Blue 1st
Teri Eichert, Red 2nd

Large arrangement of Field Flowers under 15” in height
Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st  
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd

Large arrangement of Field Flowers over 15” in height
Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st  
Paula Zolta, Red 2nd

Arrangement of Herbs
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Paula Zolta, Red 2nd
Michelle Brewer, White 3rd

Arrangement of Garden Flowers
Michelle Brewer, Blue 1st
Paula Zolta, Red 2nd
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Arrangement of Zinnias in a Vase
Karen Ball, Blue 1st

Arrangement of Marigolds in Vase
Michelle Brewer, Blue 1st

Arrangement for Kitchen Table (kitchen container)
Paula Zolta, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd
Ellen Redmon, White 3rd

Arrangement in a Pitcher (6-8 inch tall)
Michelle Brewer, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd
Paula Zolta,  White 3rd

Standard Cup Arrangement
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st
Paula Zolta,  Red 2nd
Michelle Brewer, White 3rd  

Arrangement for Small Desk
Paula Zolta, Blue 1st
Michelle Brewer, Red 2nd  
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd  

Arrangement in Unbreakable Container
Paula Zolta, Blue 1st
Michelle Brewer, Red 2nd
Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

6” Miniature Arrangement using Miniature Flowers
Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st
Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd
Michelle Brewer, White 3rd

Arrangement of Roses
Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st

Arrangement using at least one Gourd
Michelle Brewer, Red 2nd

Best of Show for Design - Chosen from Arrangement Entries ONLY
Paula Zolta, Purple Champion

Best of Show Horticulture Entries Only
Shirley Thomas, Purple Champion

Champion of Show – Winner of most Blue Ribbons
Shirley Thomas, Purple Champion & Minnie Miller Award

Flowers Junior Division (7 – 14 yrs of age)

Zinnia
Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st

Stem of Daylilly
Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st
Kelly Baird, Red 2nd

Single Gladiola
Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st

One Red Rose
Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st
Kelly Baird, Red 2nd
Corey Lewis, White 3rd

One Yellow Rose
Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st

One Rose any other Color
Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st  

6” Arrangement
Luke Brewer, Blue 1st
Kelly Baird, Red 2nd

Arrangement for Girls Room
Luke Brewer, Blue 1st  
Hailey Brewer, Red    2nd
Kelly Baird, White 3rd

Best of Show for Design - Chosen from Arrangement Entries ONLY
Luke Brewer, Purple Champion

Best of Show for Design – Horticulture
Michelle Thomas, Purple Champion

Arrangement for Desk
Luke Brewer, Blue 1st
Hailey Brewer, Red 2nd
Kelly Baird, White 3rd

HORTICULTURE

Vegetables

Plate 20 Bush Beans
Sue Walls, Blue 1st
Cathy McClain, Red 2nd
Courtney Cox, White 3rd

Plate of 20 Pole Beans
Sue Walls, Blue 1st

Plate 20 Small Lima Beans
Darilyn Browning, Blue 1st
Pauline Rogers, Red 2nd

Plate of 5 Cucumbers
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st
Ada May Stevens, Red 2nd
Luke Brewer, White 3rd

Plate of 3 Eggplants
Darilyn Browning, Blue 1st

Plate 10 Okra
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st

Plate of 6 White Onions
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st

Plate 5 Green Sweet Peppers
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st

Plate 6 Banana Peppers
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st

Plate 6 Jalapeño Peppers
Courtney Cox,  Blue 1st

Bunch 6 Stalks Rhubarb
Marilyn Sweazy, Blue 1st

Plate 6 Yellow Summer Squash
Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st
Sue Walls, Red 2nd
Darilyn Browning, White 3rd

Plate 3 Zucchini Squash
Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st
Pauline Rogers, red 2nd

4 Ears Yellow Sweet Corn
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st

5 Large Red Tomatoes
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st
Minnie Naïve, Red 2nd
Darilyn Browning, White 3rd

Plate 5 Small Cherry Tomatoes
Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st

Watermelon
Darilyn Browning, Blue 1st

3 bunches of Broccoli
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st
Sue Walls, Red 2nd
Darilyn Browning, White 3rd

Largest Sunflower by Weight
Teri Eichert, 4.8 lb Blue 1st  
Jan Travis, 3.4 lbs Red 2nd
Sue Walls, ¾ lbs White 3rd

Largest Red Tomato by Weight
Courtney Cox, 1.4 lbs  Blue 1st  

Most unusual Vegetable
Darilyn Browning, Blue 1st  
Morgan Mayer, Red 2nd  
Sue Walls, White 3rd

Display of Gourds
Sue Walls, Blue 1st  
Darilyn Browning, Red 2nd

Vegetable Display (8 or more items grown this year)
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st  & Best of Show & Wilson & Ruth Shelburne Plaque Most Blue Ribbons
Sue Walls, Red 2nd  

Fruit

Pint of Blackberries
Courtney Cox, Blue 1st  
Kay Eckler, Red 2nd  
Scott Jeppson, White 3rd

5 Pears
Sue Walls, Blue 1st  

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA

Green Tobacco – 5 plants per stick
Sarah Perry, Blue
Sam Perry, Blue

Potted Tobacco Plant
Sarah Perry, Blue
Sam Perry, Blue

Alfalfa Hay – 20 lbs
Matthew Jeffiers, Blue

Mixed Hay – 20 lbs
Matthew Jeffiers, Blue