.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Spencer County Fair exhibit hall results for 2009

-A A +A
By The Staff

CLOTHING, NEEDLEWORK, CRAFTS, & CERAMICS

Child’s Dress: Cele Walker, Blue 1st

Clothing Article, Other: Shelbi Edinger, Red 2nd

Needlework, Table Runner: Barbara McMillian, Blue 1st

Other Home Furnishing Article, sewn: Patti Davis, Blue 1st

Crewel Embroidery Article: Barbara McMillan, Blue 1st

Embroidered Article: Barbara McMillan, Blue 1st; Jean Morris, Red 2nd; Lunette Powell, White 3rd

Crocheted Article (Afghan not included): Margie Sparrow, Blue 1st; Sue Day, Red 2nd

Crocheted Afghan: Tracy O’Grady, Blue 1st  & Katherine Thomas Award; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Sherri Shafar, White 3rd

Crocheted Baby Article: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Sherri Shafar, Red 2nd

Cross Stitched Article: Barbara McMillan, Blue 1st; Sue Day, Red 2nd      

Counted Cross Stitch Picture: Mary Snider, Blue 1st

Dressed Doll (Dress Judge): Margie Sparrow, Blue 1st; Sara Shafar, Red 2nd

Article Hand Embroidery: Barbara McMillian, Blue 1st & Best of Show

Article Machine Embroidery: Patti Davis, Blue 1st

Plastic Canvas Article: Hazel Slucher, Blue 1st

Folk Art Article: Kitty Lawson, Blue 1st

Small Quilted and/or Patchwork Article (machine quilted): Cheryl Bowling, Blue 1st

Quilt, Machine Pieced and Hand Quilted: Jean Johnson, Blue 1st; Sherri Shafar, Red 2nd

Quilt Machine Quilted: Gerrie McClain, Blue 1st

Whole Cloth Quilt, Hand Quilted, Jean Johnson, Blue 1st

Novelty Quilt: Cheryl Bowling, Red 2nd 

Quilt – Other: Cheryl Bowling, Blue 1st

Antique Quilt, Hand Quilted: Lora Cheek, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd

Cross Stitch Quilt, Hand Quilted: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st

Pillow: Barbara McMillan, Blue 1st; Patti Davis, Red 2nd; Kaitlin Culver, White 3rd

Needlepoint Article: Barbara McMillin, Blue 1st

Pair Pillow Cases with edging: Jean Morris, Blue 1st; Lunette Powell, Red 2nd

Pair Hand Embroidered Pillow Cases: Jean Morris, Blue 1st; Betty Martin, Red 2nd; Lunette Powell, White 3rd

Cloth Purse or Tote: Verlie Shouse, Blue 1st; Patti Davis, Red 2nd

Wall Hanging – Other: Patti Davis, Blue 1st

Whole Apron – any fabric: Lisa Hofmann, Blue 1st

Hand Painted Article (wood): Joni Richy, Blue 1st

Basket 8” or larger: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Nancy Ann Inman, Red 2nd

Basket with Ceramic or Wooden Bottom: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st

Basket made of Round Reed: Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st

Basket Other: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st

Door Decoration – hat, straw, grapevine: Faye Rogers, Blue 1st; Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd

Door Decoration – Other: Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd

Wreath – other: Angie Williams, Blue 1st

Christmas Tree Decoration: Joni Richy, Blue 1st; Cele Walker, Red 2nd; Nancy Ann Inman, White 3rd

Christmas Decoration, other: Joni Richy, Blue 1st; Angie Williams, Red 2nd

Silk Flower Arrangement (not purchased): Barbara McMillin,  Blue 1st; Teri Eichert, Red 2nd; Ellen Redmon, White 3rd

Handmade wood Article: Richard Johns, Blue 1st

Decorated Birdhouse (not gourd): Joni Richy, Blue 1st; Ellen Redmon, White 3rd

Gourd Birdhouse, decorated: Joni Richy, Blue 1st

Painted Christmas Gourd: Joni Richy, Blue 1st

Painted Gourd, other: Joni Richy, Blue 1st; Helena Griebenow, White 3rd

Handmade Earrings: Sara Shafar, Blue 1st; Sam Shafar,  Red 2nd

Handmade Jewelry, other: Sam Shafar, Blue 1st; Sara Shafar, Red 2nd; Joni Richy, White 3rd              

Stained Glass Article: Cele Walker, Blue 1st

Garden Decoration, Wooden: Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd

Garden Decoration, other: Cele Walker, Blue 1st; Martha Crenshaw, Red 2nd; Joni Richy, White 3rd      

Craft Article, Other: Kathy Dorman, Blue 1st; Kaitlin Culver, Red 2nd

Recycled Item: Joni Richy, Blue 1st

Small Painted Home Accessory, Wood or Metal: Joni Richy, Blue 1st

Item made of Beads and Pins (Christmas ornaments, home accessories, etc.): Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st; Maggie Hofmann, Red 2nd

Arts & Craft Article – Junior Division: Paige Forberger, Blue 1st; Kathryn Hofmann, Red 2nd; Payton Forberger, White 3rd

Needlework Article: Helena Griebenow, Blue 1st

Sewing Article – Junior Division: Kathryn Hofmann, Blue 1st

Recycled Article: Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st; Luke Brewer, Red 2nd

ANTIQUES

Advertisement Match Holder: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Hazel Slucher, Red 2nd

Relish Dish Crystal (Divided or Plain): Elizabeth Yount, Blue 1st; Patti Davis, Red 2nd; Brayden Morrow, White 3rd

Crystal Fruit Bowl: Elizabeth Yount, Blue 1st; Sammy Shafar, Red 2nd; Sara Shafar, White 3rd

Hair Comb (Worn in Hair): Sarah Shafar, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

China Salt & Pepper Shaker: Betty Yates, Blue 1st; Rebecca Yates, Red 2nd; Bobby Yates, White 3rd

Glass Coaster: Sam Shafar, Blue 1st; Kathy Spears, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Glass Coaster: Sam Shafar, Blue 1st; Kathy Spears, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Oldest Presidential Campaign Button: Minnie Naive, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Spoon Holder: Kathy Spears, Blue 1st; Elizabeth Yount, Red 2nd; Ruby Thomas, White 3rd

Oldest Governor Campaign Button: Minnie Naive, Blue 1st; Betty Yates, Red 2nd; Jan Travis, White 3rd

Old Baby Spoon: Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st; Teri Eichert, Red 2nd

Old Tin Cookie : Elizabeth Yount, Blue 1st; Karen Patterson, Red 2nd; Kitty Lawson, White 3rd

Miniature Stoneware Piece: Kitty Lawson, Blue 1st; Hazel Slucher, Red 2nd; Kathy Spears, White 3rd

Old Pin Cushion: Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Old Sleigh Bells: Kitty Lawson, Blue 1st  & Best of Show; Elizabeth Yount, Red 2nd; Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Copper Tea Kettle: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Elizabeth Yount, Red 2nd; Rena Baird, White 3rd

 OPEN FOODS

Chocolate Cake: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st & Best of Show; Marie Thomas, Red 2nd

Jam Cake: Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st; Faye Rogers, Red 2nd; Marie Thomas, White 3rd

Angel Food Cake: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Bill Dunning; Red 2nd; Ruby Thomas, White 3rd

Carrot Cake: Sam Shafar, Blue 1st

My Favorite Cake: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Sam Shafar, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Chocolate Chip Cookies: Ellen Redmon, Blue 1st; Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd; Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Peanut Butter Cookies: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Alexis Adam, Red 2nd; Barbara McMillan, White 3rd

Oatmeal Cookies: Sara Shafar, Blue 1st; Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

No-Bake Cookies: Kathy Spears, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Danita Carter, White 3rd

Plain Sugar Cookies: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Bill Dunning, White 3rd

Bar Cookies: Ruth Ann Sweazy, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Jan Travis, White 3rd

Diabetic or Sugar Free Item: Sara Shafar, Blue 1st; Sam Shafar, Red 2nd

Light Fudge: Nita Bolin, Blue 1st; Danita Carter, Red 2nd; Alexis Adam, White 3rd

Chocolate Fudge: Nita Bolin, Blue 1st; Alexis Adams, Red 2nd; Faye Rogers, White 3rd

Nut Brittle:  Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Jan Travis, White 3rd

Brownies, any variety: Alexis Adams, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Faye Rogers, White 3rd

Banana Bread: Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st; Kay Eckler, Red 2nd; Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Zucchini Bread: Faye Rogers, Blue 1st; Lora Cheek, Red 2nd; Amy Holmes, White 3rd

Any other Quick Bread not mentioned: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd; Ruby Thomas,  White 3rd

Bread made from Bread Machine: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st

Yeast Bread: Amy Holmes, Blue 1st; Sam Shafar, Red 2nd

Yeast Rolls: Dawson Eckler, Blue 1st; Faye Rogers, Red 2nd; Sam Shafar, White 3rd

Biscuits: Jenny Griebenow, Blue 1st; Bill Dunning, Red 2nd; Danekwa Bowens, White 3rd

Cornbread, any variety: Faye Rogers, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd; Minnie Naïve, White 3rd

Pecan Pie: Brayden Morrow, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd

Chess Pie: Jan Travis, Blue 1st

My Favorite Pie: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd

Quart String Beans: Samantha Sweazy. Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Lora Cheek, White 3rd

Quart Tomato Juice: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st; Brandy Karrer, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Quart Tomatoes: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st; Betty Martin, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

3 Varieties of jelly ( ½ pint): Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st ; Sara Shafar, Red 2nd

½ pint Jelly: Kristy Glasscock, Blue 1st; Sara Shafar, Red 2nd; Sam Shafar, White 3rd

Pint Blackberry Preserves: Dawson Eckler, Blue 1st; Pauline Rogers, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Pint Strawberry Preserves: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Pint Cherry Preserves: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st

Best other preserves not mentioned: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd; Tiffany Husband, White 3rd

Pint Salsa: Samantha Mobley, Blue 1st; Rebecca Mobley, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Pint Bread & Butter Pickles: Lora Cheek, Blue 1st; Brandy Karrer, Red 2nd; Pauline Rogers, White 3rd

Pint Lime Pickles: Rebecca Mobley, Blue 1st; Samantha Mobley, Red 2nd

Pint Pickles, not mentioned: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st; Betty Martin, Red 2nd; Brandy Karrer, White 3rd

 OPEN FINE ARTS

Acrylic Painting: Joni Richy, Blue 1st; Cheryl Klotz, Red 2nd; Martha Crenshaw, White 3rd

Watercolor Painting; Marie Thomas, Blue 1st; Cheryl Klotz, Red 2nd

Pencil or Charcoal Drawing (Black & White): Angela Coonce, Blue 1st & Best of Show; Joni Richy, Red 2nd

Chalk or Colored Pencils: Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st

Best Portrait: Kathy Dorman, Blue 1st

Painted Article Acrylics, Oil & Other: Joni Richy, Blue 1st; Marie Thomas, Red 2nd

4 x 6 in. Color Print: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Greg Loeser, Red 2nd; Loyce First, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Black & White Print: Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Nature Color Print: Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Joy Jeppson, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Animal Color Print: Joy Jeppson, Blue 1st; Marie Thomas, Red 2nd; Brandy Karrer, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Animal Black & White Print: Valinda Tindle,  Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Karen Ball, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Infant to 12 years Color Print: Bill Dunning, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Melissa Tindle, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Infant to 12 years Black & White Print: Teri Eichert, Blue 1st; Melissa Tindle, Red 2nd; Valinda Tindle, White 3rd

4 x 6 in. Floral Color Print: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Joy Jeppson, White 3rd

 Middle School Division (6 – 8 grades)

Pencil Drawing: Samantha Mullins, Red 2nd

Pastel Drawing: Tyler Murphy, Blue 1st; Samantha Mullins, Red 2nd

Best Painting: Samantha Mullins, Blue 1st

Best Ink Drawing: Tyler Murphy, Blue 1st

Intermediate Division (4 – 5 grade)

Pencil Drawing: Kelly Herndon, Blue 1st; Helena Griebenow, Red 2nd; Hailey Brewer, White 3rd

Collage: Liz Walker, Blue 1st

Pastel Drawing: Hailey Brewer, Red 2nd

Sculpture: Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st

 Primary Division (K - 3 grade)

Pencil Drawing: Tori Nation, Blue 1st; Luke Brewer, Red 2nd

Collage: Tori Nation, Blue 1st; Luke Brewer, Red 2nd

Pastel Drawing; Luke Brewer, White 3rd

 FLOWERS

Collection 3 dwarf Zinnias (any color): Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Giant Zinnias (long stem): Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Chandler Morrow, White 3rd

Giant Marigold with Foliage: Teri Eichert, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Spray of Dwarf Marigolds with Foliage min 3 blooms: Bradley Thomas, Blue 1st; Cheryl Klotz, Red 2nd; Ruby Thomas, White 3rd

Unusual Coleus (1 spike 12 – 15” long): Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd; Sue Walls, White 3rd

Stem of Red Daylilly: Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Sue Walls, White 3rd

Stem of Orange Daylilly: Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st; Georgia Shelburne, Red 2nd; Jan Travis, White 3rd

Stem of Yellow Daylilly: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Stem of Daylily (any other color): Nancy Ann Inman, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd; Ruby Thomas, White 3rd

Stem Oriental Lily: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Shirley Thomas, Red 2nd; Corey Raisor, White 3rd

Any Other Lily: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd

3 Hybrid Petunia (same color): Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Corey Raisor, White 3rd

Single Glad: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Ruby Thomas, White 3rd

One Red Rose: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Michelle Brewer, Red 2nd

One Pink Rose: Lora Cheek, Blue 1st; Michelle Brewer, Red 2nd; Jack Baird, White 3rd

One Rose any other Color: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Jack Baird, Red 2nd; Kelly Baird, White 3rd

Best Collection of 3 roses (any color): Kelly Baird, Blue 1st

Large Dahlia: Dylan Tindle, Blue 1st

Collection of 3 dwarf Dahlias: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st

Minirose Single Bloom in Miniature Vase or Bottle: Teri Eichert, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Jack Baird, White 3rd

Collection of Mini Roses in Miniature Vase or Bottle: Teri Eichert, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd

Miniature Rose Spray in Miniature Vase or Bottle: Kelly Baird, Blue 1st; Jack Baird, Red 2nd; Sherry Baird, White 3rd

8” or smaller Sunflower Bloom with no Foliage: Joseph Snider, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd ; Sara Mullins, White 3rd

Sunflower bloom with foliage larger than 8”: Sue Walls, Blue 1st

African violet: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Samantha Sweazy, Red 2nd; Mary Snider, White 3rd

House Plant: Mary Snider, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd

Cactus not over 10”: Jan Travis, Blue 1st

Hanging Basket (medium size): Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Kelly Baird, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Arrangement of Field Flowers under 15” in height: Kelly Baird, Blue 1st

Large arrangement of Field Flowers over 15” in height: Michelle Thomas, Blue 1st; Genny Spurr, Red 2nd; Teri Eichert, White 3rd

Arrangement of 3 – 4 varieties of Herbs: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Minnie Naïve, Red 2nd; Sue Walls, White 3rd

Arrangement of Garden Flowers: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Michelle Brewer, Red 2nd; Sara Mullins, White 3rd

Arrangement of Zinnias in a Vase: Teri Eichert, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Shirley Thomas, White 3rd

Arrangement of Marigolds in Vase: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Michelle Thomas, Red 2nd; Jan Travis, White 3rd

Arrangement for Kitchen Table (kitchen container): Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Andrew Baird, Red 2nd; Ellen Redmon, White 3rd

Arrangement in a Pitcher (6-8 inch tall): Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd 

Standard Cup Arrangement: Teri Eichert, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd; Sue Walls, White 3rd

Arrangement for Small Desk: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Ellen Redmon, Red 2nd; Michelle Brewer, White 3rd

Arrangement in Unbreakable Container: Barbara McMillan, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd; Michelle Brewer, White 3rd

6” Miniature Arrangement using Miniature Flowers: Shirley Thomas, Blue 1st; Sara Mullins, Red 2nd; Sue Walls, White 3rd

Arrangement using at least one gourd: Sue Walls, Blue 1st; Sara Mullins, Red 2nd

Best of Show for Design - Chosen from Arrangement Entries ONLY: Shirley Thomas, Purple Champion

Best of Show for Design – Horticulture Entries Only: Shirley Thomas, Purple Champion

Champion of Show – Winner of most Blue Ribbons: Shirley Thomas, Purple Champion & Minnie Miller Award

 Flowers Junior Division (7 – 14 yrs of age)

Giant Zinnias: Lexi Nation, Blue 1st; Patrick Sweazy, Red 2nd; Tori Nation, White 3rd

Stem of Daylilly: Ethan Adams, Blue 1st; Patrick Sweazy, Red 2nd; Alexis Adams, White 3rd

3 hybrid Petunias: Ethan Adams, Blue 1st

One Yellow Rose: Alexis Adams, Blue 1st; Ethan Adams, Red 2nd

One Rose any color: Ethan Adams, Red 2nd; Alexis Adams, White 3rd

Patriotic Arrangement using Red, White and Blue flowers: Samantha Mullins, Blue 1st

Arrangement for Girls Room: Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st

Arrangement for Desk: Hailey Brewer, Blue 1st

Arrangement of Field Flowers: Samantha Sweazy, Blue 1st;  Alexis Adams, Red 2nd; Bradley Thomas, White 3rd

Best of Show for Design - Chosen from Arrangement Entries ONLY: Samantha Sweazy, Purple Champion

Best of Show for Design – Horticulture: Alexis Adams, Purple Champion

 HORTICULTURE

Vegetable Division

 Plate 20 Bush Beans: Marie Tindle, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Plate of 20 Pole Beans: Brandy Karrer, Blue 1st; Wilbur Rogers, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Plate 20 Large Lima Beans: Pauline Rogers, Blue 1st

Plate 20 Small Lima Beans: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st; Pauline Rogers, Red 2nd; Wilbur Rogers, White 3rd

Plate 6 Beets: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st ; Kay Eckler, Red 2nd; Pauline Rogers, White 3rd

Drumhead Cabbage: Sue Walls, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd

Cantaloupe: Marie Tindle, Blue 1st

Plate 8 Carrots: Sue Walls, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd

Plate of 5 Cucumbers: Marie Tindle, Blue 1st; Jan Travis, Red 2nd: Jane Schultz, White 3rd

Plate 10 Okra: Marie Tindle, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd; Sue Walls, White 3rd

Plate of 6 Yellow Onions: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st

Plate 5 Green Sweet Peppers: Sue Walls, Blue 1st; Chandler Morrow, Red 2nd; Brayden Morrow, White 3rd

Plate of 10 Red Hot Peppers: Marie Tindle, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd

Plate 6 Banana Peppers: Sue Walls, Blue 1st; Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd; Marie Tindle, White 3rd

Plate 6 Jalapeño Peppers: Marie Tindle, Blue 1st; Chandler Morrow, Red 2nd; Brayden Morrow, White 3rd

Basket/Box 10 Irish Potatoes: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st

Bunch 6 Stalks Rhubarb: Marilyn Sweazy, Blue 1st

Plate 6 Yellow Summer Squash: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd

Plate 3 Zucchini Squash: Samantha Mobley, Blue 1st; Kay Eckler, Red 2nd; Jane Schultz, White 3rd

4 Ears Yellow Sweet Corn: Ruby Thomas, Blue 1st

5 Large Red Tomatoes: Minnie Naïve, Blue 1st

Plate 5 Small Cherry Tomatoes: Cheryl Klotz, Blue 1st; Samantha Mobley, Red 2nd; Michelle Thomas, White 3rd

6 Roma Tomatoes: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st

Largest Head of Cabbage by Weight: Sue Walls, 13, Blue 1st; Marie Tindle, 12 ¾, Red 2nd

3 bunches of Broccoli: Sue Walls, Blue 1st

Largest Sunflower by Weight: Joseph Snider, 3 lb 8 oz, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, 3 lb 4 oz, Red 2nd, Shirley Thomas, 2 lb 8 oz, White 3rd

Basket or Box Red Potatoes – 10: Jane Schultz, Blue 1st

Largest Red Tomato by Weight: Cheryl Klotz, 15 oz, Blue 1st; Samantha Mobley, 14 oz, Red 2nd; Marie Tindle, 13 oz,  White 3rd

Most unusual Vegetable: Samantha Mobley, Blue 1st; Rebecca Mobley, Red 2nd; Sue Walls, White 3rd

Display of Gourds: Jan Travis, Blue 1st; Sue Walls, Red 2nd

Vegetable Display (8 or more items grown this year): Sue Walls, Blue 1st  & Best of Show; Ruby Thomas, Red 2nd; Samantha Mobley, White 3rd

Fruit Division

Pint of Blackberries: Dawson Eckler, Blue 1st ; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd

5 Pears: Sue Walls, Blue 1st; Jane Schultz, Red 2nd

OPEN BURLEY TOBACCO

Potted Tobacco Plant: Matt Recktenwald, Blue 1st; Angie Williams, Red 2nd; Scott Williams, White 3rd

Stick Tobacco: Angie Williams, Blue 1st; Scott Williams, Red 2nd; Nathan Lawson, White 3r; Keaton Baird, 4th; Joseph Snider, 5th

 FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA

FFA Record Book: Joseph Snider, Blue 1st

Green Tobacco – 5 plants per stick: Joseph Snider, Blue 1st; Alison McGaughey, Blue 2nd; Matt Recktenwald, Blue 3rd; Sarah Perry, Blue 4th; Stetson Baird, Blue 5th; Samantha Mobley, Blue 6th

Potted Tobacco Plant: Matt Recktenwald, Blue 1st; Joseph Snider, Blue 2nd; Sarah Perry, Blue 3rd; Alison McGaughey, Blue 4th

Alfalfa Hay – 20 lbs: Sarah Perry, Blue 1st; Stetson Baird, Red 2nd; Matt Recktenwald, White 3rd 

Mixed Hay – 20 lbs: Sarah Perry, Blue 1st; Matthew Jeffiers, Red 2nd; Stetson Baird, White 3rd; Matt Recktenwald, White 4th

Straw Hay – 20 lbs: Matthew Jeffiers, Blue 1st; Kaitlin Culver, Red 2nd; Matt Recktenwald, White 3rd

Grass Hay – 20 lbs: Matt Recktenwald, Blue 1st

 FIELD CROPS

Yellow Shelled Corn: Angie Williams, Blue 1st; Matt Recktenwald, Red 2nd; Scott Williams, White 3rd

KY31 Fescue: Angie Williams, Blue 1st: Scott Williams, Red 2nd; Matt Recktenwald, White 3rd

Wheat: Scott Williams, Blue 1st; Angie Williams, Red 2nd; Matt Recktenwald, White 3rd

Rye: Matt Recktenwald, Blue 1st: Angie Williams, Red 2nd; Scott Williams, White 3rd

35 lbs Red Clover: Scott Williams, Blue 1st; Matt Recktenwald, Red 2nd

35 lbs Alfalfa Hay: Keaton Baird, Blue 1st; Nathan Lawson, Red 2nd

35 lbs Mixed Hay (Grass Legume): Nathan Lawson, Blue 1st: Keaton Baird, Red 2nd      

 UGLY LAMP CONTEST

Ugly lamp: Faye Rogers, Blue 1st; Tyler Murphy, Red 2nd; Lauren Stevens, White 3rd; Ellen Redmon, Pink 4th