.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Bush 1st in Cross Country 5K

-A A +A
By John Shindlebower

 

Previous
Play
Next

Spencer County junior Lindsey Bush took first place at the MKAC Cross Country meet last Tuesday, hosted for the first time ever in Spencer County.

Bush topped a field of nearly 70 varsity girl runners in the 5K event at Tanglewood Golf Club, finishing the course in a time of 20:30, which ties her personal best.

Bush said she ran a race her freshman year in the same amount of time, but said it was on a flat course. “Technically, this was better because it was hilly,” she said.

That may bode well as Bush looks ahead to regional and state competition. The State Cross Country Meet is held at the Kentucky State Horse Park and includes a number of hills, as well. She said running at Tanglewood, both in last week’s meet and in practice, will help her as she prepares for the end of the season.

Spencer County’s coach Billy Talley, who has headed the program since 2002, said partnering with Tanglewood has been a big boost for the team.

“It’s an awesome place to run,” he said. “They let us practice there and they want us to consider it our home course.”
The course also allowed Spencer County to host a major meet for the first time, and last Tuesday’s event drew over 400 runners from 16 high schools and middle schools.

Talley said the meet went well, thanks to help from several parents, as well as the Bullitt East and Nelson County coaches, who offered their assistance.

The team will compete this Saturday at the Regional meet in Goshen, KY, hosted by North Oldham.

Bush hopes to be a contender there and is confident about her chances of qualifying for the state.

In the varsity girls race last Tuesday, Bush took first place, while teammate Manly Alli finished ninth with a time of 22:30, and Emily Brackob placed 22nd with a time of 24:15. The Spencer County team did not have enough girls participating to place in the team standings.

In the varsity boys race, the Spencer County squad finished second as a team, led by Hunter Wethington’s 10th place finish in a time of 18:11. He was followed by Aj Basham in 11th place with a time of 18:19 and Christopher Lawson finished in 15th place with a time of 18:34. Hayden Detrich placed 51st with a time of 21:45.

In the middle school division, a 3K race, the Spencer County girls took second place as a team with Hawley Johnson finishing in a time of 13:44. Natalie Wimsatt came in 5th at 14:17, Allie Miller placed 9th at 14:58, Cloey Clark finished 12th at 15:58 and Savannah Stayton finished 13th at 16:01.

In the middle school boys race, Holden Detrich was the first Spencer County runner to cross, in a time of 13:04, good for 12th place. Nathan Wimsatt finished in 15th place with a time of 13:11 and Will Moore finished in 17th place with a time of 13:25. Other runners for Spencer County included Matthew Cook, who finished with a time of 14:04,; David Hart, 14:15; Buck Murphy, 14:21; Brady Riddle, 14:23; Logan Hart, 15:38; Earl Rose, 15:39; Jack Hart, 17:47; and Charlie Miller, 19:08.